UIS MEETINGS – 7:30 PM – 3RD THURSDAY OF THE MONTH - FOR LOCATION CHECK Gaelic League
CALENDAR
Corrections/Comments - email
UIS Constitution & By Laws
UIS OFFICERS
President – Mike Kelly
Vice President – Paul Doulette
Treasurer – Marilyn Couture
Recording Secretary – Patty Morton
Corresponding Secretary – Erin Keem
|
UNITED IRISH SOCIETIES MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS:
Sincere Thanks to the 2019 Parade Route
Shamrock Patrons
♣ TRICOLOR PATRONS ♣
♣BRIAN & PAM
DUNLEAVY♣DEWAN FAMILY♣DON FITZSIMMONS & FAMILY
|
♣EGAN'S PUB
BELLEVILLE♣F. O. U. I. 37th CORKTOWN RACES♣FRATERNAL
ORDER OF UNITED IRISHMEN♣FRIENDLY SONS OF ST PATRICK♣GAELIC
LEAGUE
|
♣GLOBAL TELECOM
SOLUTIONS♣HOWARD & SHARON McDOUGALL
FAMILY
|
♣IN MEMORY OF JOHN
B MURPHY #32♣KEAN / O'DONNELL FAMILY♣KEEM / EMERY
FAMILIES♣MAHER FAMILY♣McCALLION
MEMORIAL♣NANCY WHISKEY PUB♣NEMO'S
|
♣PAUL & AGNES
GOWDY 2019 GRAND MARSHALS♣PAUL & ANNE DOULETTE
|
♣ROBERT McCAULLEY COLLEEN O'CONNOR♣ROSE-CARMEL
GODDARD♣SUGAR HOUSE ♣THE EARLY FAMILY♣TOM &
JOAN O’HALLORAN♣WE LOVE A PARADE BILL BOYD JOE PARSKY R.I.P.
CHARLIE TAYLOR
|
|
+ PREMIUM GOLD PATRONS +
|
+AOH DUNLEAVY+AOH
WALSH+GINGER KEIFFER+McCARVER MECHANICAL
HEATING & COOLING+MICHIGAN
IRISH CHAMBER+MOLLIE MCKNIGHT FELIKS TED MCKNIGHT+MOTOR CITY
IRISH FEST+ROYAL TRANSPORTATION+SLOW'S TO GO BAR B Q+THE OLD
SHILLELAGH+TOTAL ARMORED CAR
|
● STANDARD GREEN
PATRONS ●
|
●ARDÁN ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE●BLASCH
& MUNDT FAMILIES●CAREN CLAN
|
●CHRIS, SHANNON
& ERIN CLARK●CORK TOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY●CULLUM
/ DOULETTE FAMILY●DAN & KATHLEEN O'NEILL●DON
& MARCIA O’DETTER●GANNON FAMILY●GOLD CASH GOLD●HAUGH
FAMILY DON, BOB, RAY●IN LOVING MEMORY CATHERINE CLYNE●IRISH
AMERICAN LAWYERS●JOHN CAREY FAMILY●JOHN D McNULTY Sr PATRICK
J MULROONEY●JOHN J & JOAN O'BRIEN FAMILY●KOENIG
FAMILY●LENAGHAN / TAYLOR FAMILIES●MADIGAN - COONEY
CLAN
|
●MALTESE
AMERICAN BENEVOLENT SOCIETY INC. ●MANGAN FAMILY●MARCHETTI
FAMILY●McKENNA FAMILY LOUIS P & MARY ELLEN●MORIARTY●O'CONNOR
REALTY - DETROIT●O'HALLORAN'S PUBLIC HOUSE●PATRICK
& ANNE O'HARA
|
●PJ's LAGER●ROGER McCARVILLE
FAMILY●SEAMUS CASSIDY NORA 2013 GM
|
●THE BIRNEY
FAMILY THE BIRNEY DIRECTIVE●THE GALLAGHERS FROM ALLEN PARK●THE
WORKS CLUB & GRILL●TWO JAMES SPIRITS LLC
|
|
|
* *Click Shamrock
below for a printable form* *
|
Peggy Sullivan Gray
2020 Detroit Parade Grand Marshal
2020 Parade Theme: “St.
Patrick’s Parade, always marching forward in celebration of our Irish
heritage”
2016 “Painting of
Shamrocks” video
|
2020
Pre-Parade Events:
·
Queen of Detroit UIS
2/8/20
Gaelic League
2068 Michigan Ave, Detroit
·
Grand Marshal Brunch
2/9/20
AOH 23500 Five
Mile
Redford, Mi
Mass - 12 Noon
Lunch after Mass $15
·
Grand
Marshal Dinner (K of E)
2/13/20
AOH Hall
23500 Five
Mile, Redford Twp.
·
Court
of St. Brigid
2/15/20
AOH Hall
23500 Five
Mile, Redford Twp.
·
Parade Fundraiser
2/23/20
AOH Hall
23500
Five Mile, Redford Twp
·
Hang Shamrocks on
Parade Route
Saturday, 3/7/20 @ 9 am
·
Painting of Shamrocks
Friday, 3/13/20 @
11 am
UIS Irish
Plaza
6th Street & Michigan Ave.
·
2020 Detroit
Parade Info:
Date:
Sun March 15, 2020
Time: 1:00 PM Sharp!
Start: 6th St. & Michigan Ave
End:
14th & Michigan
Ave
|
Grand Marshals By Year
|
2020
– Peggy Sullivan Gray
|
2019
– Paul & Agnes Gowdy
|
2018
– Dave & Erin Keem
|
2017
– Brian Dunleavy
|
2016
– Kitty Heinzman
|
2015
– Jim Dewan
|
2014
– Tom & Bridie Flynn
|
2013
– Nora Cassidy
|
2012
– Dennis Hayes
|
2011
– Mary Sheehy
|
2010
– John & Kathleen Treanor
|
2009
– Jack Derrig
|
2008
– Patrick O’Hara
|
2007
– Curtis Anderson
|
2006
– Brian Bonner
|
2005
– Colleen Brown Karagozian
|
2004
– Kathleen Dewan O’Neill
|
2003
– G. William Byrne
|
2002
– Thomas Mulcahy
|
2001
– Mike Kerwin
|
2000
– Tommy O’Halloran
|
1999
– Edward Neubacher
|
1998
– Kevin Murphy
|
1997
– Roger McCarville
|
1996
– Jim Butler
|
1995
– Dan O’Kennedy
|
1994
– Clifford Sullivan
|
1993
– Walter Walsh
|
1992
– Kevin O’Sullivan
|
1991
– Martin Fleming
|
1990
– M. Thomas Dunleavy
|
1989
– Fr. Tom Duffey & Sr. Mary Watson
|
1988
– Neal Shine
|
1987
– John Early
|
1986
– Jerry Roddy
|
1985
– Pat Sheehan
|
1984
– Peggy Walsh
|
1983
– Hon. James L. Ryan
|
1982
– Archbishop Edmund Szoka
|
1981
– Hon. Vincent J. Brennan
|
1980
– James R. Killeen
|
1979
– Hon. Michael Hand
|
1978
– Hon. John B. Reilly
|
1977
– Hon. James C. Blanchard
|
1976
– Ken Bannon
|
1975
– Michael C. Sullivan
|
1974
–
|
1973
– Peter Brennan
|
1972
–
|
1971
– William Callaghan
|
1970
– John Patrick O’Brien
|
1969
–
|
1968
– Jack Kelley
|
1967
–
|
1966
– James Dunleavy
|
1965
– Hon. Jerome P. Cavanagh
|
1964
– Hon. Frank J. Kelley
|
1963
– Hon. Phillip A. Hart
|
1962
– Jack Lynch
|
1961
– Herbert W. Hart
|
1960
– Edwin Morgan
|
1959
– Victor Brady
|
2015 Parade Events Video
Saturday
11/14/15
UIS Plaza Dedication
Video
|
|
F. O. U. I. Activities
Basket of Cheer
Brian Dunleavy - Tickets
Parade Route Shamrocks
Jim Dewan - Order Form
Painting of Shamrocks
Hang Parade Shamrocks
Cork Town Races
Parade Day Mass Shuttle
FOUIs clean Plaza monthly
Queen of Detroit United Irish Societies
|
2017 Reagan
Kelly
|
2016 Hannah
Newell
|
2015 Ashling E. Magolan
|
Maid of Erin
By Year
|
2014 Kailyn Nelson
|
2013 Kelley
M. Donnelly
|
2012 Maggie Donnolly
|
2011 Haley
Cavanaugh
|
2010 Margaret
Clark
|
2009 Tera Kristock
|
2008 Kate Bryan
|
2007 Bridget Belvitch
|
2006 Hailey MacDonald
|
2005 Mary Casey
|
2004 Lindsay Eaton
|
2003 Rachel Ozar
|
2002 Shannon
Watkins
|
2001 Maureen O’Rouke
|
2000 Erin
Crilley
|
1999 Denis Costello
|
1998 Molly
Noonan
|
1997 Jennifer Watkins
|
1996 Megan
Tierney
|
1995 Melanie Grund
|
1994 Maura
Newell
|
1993 Kathleen
O’Rourke
|
1992 Erin Riley
|
1991 Eileen
Fallon
|
1990 Anne Staunton
|
1989 Ann Cullen
|
1988 Margarite Cullen
|
1987 Katherine Lawton
|
1986 Teresa
Cullen
|
1985 Bridget McCarville
|
1984 Maureen
O’Sullivan
|
1983 Kelli Dowd
|
1982 Rosalind Rainaldi
|
1981 Ruth Booms
|
1980 Anne Doohan
|
1979 Mary Anne
McGrath
|
1978 Carrie
McManus
|
1977 Cathy Ryan
|
1976 Breda Kelly
|
1975 Erin McNeal
|
1976
|
1973 Kathy Trewella
|
1972
|
1971
|
1970 Rosanne
O’Malley
|
1969
|
1968
|
1967
|
1966
|
1965
|
1964 Patricia
Reilly
|
1963
|
1962
|
1961
|
1960 Kathryn
Fitzpatrick
|
1959 Maureen
Keane
|
Listen to Dennis Hayes' History
of the Irish in Detroit on the WDET 101.9 FM Craig Fahle
Show 3-17-11
Listen to Dennis Hayes’ “commercial” on the Irish
Radio Show.
|
|
Grand Marshal Lunch at
Fraser VFW on February 10, 2019
l-r: Seated: N.
Cassidy 2013, E. Keem
2018, B. Flynn 2014, T. O’Halloran 2000, Agnes & Paul Gowdy 2019,
P Walsh 1984, J. & K. Treanor
2010.
Standing: D. Keem 2018, B. Dunleavy 2017, D. Hayes, 2012, K.
Dewan-O’Neill 2004, J. Dewan 2015, P. O’Hara 2008
|
Grand Marshal Lunch at AOH Hall February 9, 2020
l-r: Seated: N.
Cassidy 2013,P. Gowdy 2019,A. Gowdy
2019,Peggy Gray 2020, J&K. Treanor
2010, M. Kerwin 2001
l-r Standing: P. O’Hara
2008, K. Dewan-O’Neill 2004, J. Dewan 2015, D. Hayes 2012, K. Heinzman 2016,
B.
Dunleavy 2017, E. Keem
2018, D Keem 2018
|
Grand Marshal Lunch at
AOH Stephen Walsh Hall on February 11, 2018
l-r:
Seated J. & K. Treanor 2010, M. Kerwin 2001,
Erin & Dave Keem 2018, M.Sheehy
2011, N. Cassidy 2013
Standing
B. Dunleavy 2017, P. O’Hara 2008, K. Dewan-O’Neill 2004, J. Dewan 2015, K. Heinzman 2016, D. Hayes 2012
|
2018 Queen
& Court of the Detroit
United Irish Societies 2/3/18 at Gaelic League
2018 Queen
& Court of St. Brigid 2/17/18 at AOH
Green Sash – Court of St. Brigid White Sash- DQUIS & Court
l-r:#1 Katy LeWalk, Brigid Devlin, QCSB-Eleanor
Dolowy, QDUIS Taylor Beachan, #2Regan Lezotte, Emilia McCotter
|
Past
Grand Marshals at Annual UIS Grand Marshal Lunch
Grand
Marshal Lunch at AOH Stephen Walsh Hall on February 12, 2017
l-r Seated; K. & J. Treanor 2010,
T. O’Halloran 2000, C. Karagozian 2005, Tom & Bridie Flynn 2014, J. Butler
1996.
Standing: B. Byrne 2003, N. Cassidy 2013, M. Sheehy 2011, Kitty Heinzman 2016,
GM B. Dunleavy 2017, K. O’Neill 2004,
P. Walsh 1984, J Dewan 2015, P.O’Hara 2008
|
Past
Grand Marshals at Annual UIS Grand Marshal Lunch
Grand
Marshal Lunch at AOH Stephen Walsh Hall on February 14, 2016
l-r Seated; K. Treanor 2010, T.
O’Halloran 2000, J. Treanor 2010, M. Sheehy 2011, Kitty Heinzman 2016, N.
Cassidy 2013,
B. Byrne 2003, J. Early 1987,
C. Karagozian
2005, J. Butler 1996.
Standing: D. Hayes 2012, M. Kerwin 2001,
Bridie & Tom Flynn 2014, Jim Dewan 2015 K. O’Neill 2004, P. O’Hara 2008
|
Past
Grand Marshals at Annual UIS Grand Marshal Brunch/
Grand Marshal Lunch at Gaelic League on February
8, 2015
|
l-r Sitting: John Treanor 2010, Tom O’Halloran
2000, Bill Byrne 2003, Jim Dewan 2015,
Jim Butler 1996, Bridie & Tom Flynn 2014
l-r Standing: Kathleen Dewan O’Neill
2004, Nora Cassidy 2013. Kathleen Treanor 2010,
Mike Kerwin 2001, Colleen Karagozian 2005,
Dennis Hayes 2012, Peggy Walsh
1984, Brian Bonner 2006, Mary Sheehy 2011, Pat O’Hara 2008
Photo
Courtesy of Patricia Dewan Kenny
|
2015 Grand Marshal Jim Dewan with his children
and grand children at Grand Marshal Lunch
|
Grand
Marshal Brunch at Gaelic League on February 10, 2013
l-r Sitting: John Early 1987,
Tommy O’Halloran 2000, Nora Cassidy 2013, Dennis Hayes 2012, Bill Byrne 2003, Colleen Karagozian 2005
l-r Standing: Mary Sheehy 2011, Kathleen O’Neill 2004, Pat O’Hara 2008,
Peggy Walsh 1984
Photo
Courtesy of Jennifer Watkins – United Irish Societies Photographer
|
Grand
Marshal Lunch at Gaelic League on February 9, 2014
l-r
Sitting: Bill Byrne 2003, Tommy O’Halloran 2000, Bridie & Tom Flynn 2014, Colleen Karagozian 2005, Kathleen O’Neill 2004,
l-r
Standing: Sr. Mary Watson 1989, Mike Kerwin 2001, Dennis Hayes 2012, John Early
1987, Nora Cassidy 2013
Photo Courtesy of Jennifer Watkins – United Irish Societies
Photographer
|
Gaelic
League, Sunday, February 13, 2011
1st Row (l-r) Jack Derrig 2009, Kathleen & John Treanor
2010, Mary Sheehy 2011, Mike Sullivan 1975, Bill Byrne
2003,
Jim Butler 1996
2nd Row (l-r) Sr. Mary
Watson 1989, Mike Kerwin 2001, Colleen Brown
Karagozian 2005, Peggy Walsh 1984,
John Early 1987, Tommy O’Halloran 2000, Walter Walsh 1993, Pat O’Hara 2008
|
Gaelic
League, Sunday, February 12, 2012
1st Row (l-r) J. Early
1987, B. Byrne 2003, P. Walsh 1984, D. Hayes 2012, M. Sheehy
2011, T, O’Halloran 2000,
M. Sullivan 1975
2nd Row (l-r) P.
O’Hara 2008, Rev. Sullivan, K. Dewan-O’Neill 2004, M.Kerwin
2001, M. Galvin
|
Gaelic
League, Sunday, February 8, 2009
Seated (l-r) Billy Byrne 2003, Jack Derrig 2009, John Early 1987, Mike Sullivan
1975
Standing (l-r) Mike Kerwin 2001, Peggy Walsh 1984, Patrick O’Hara 2008,
Colleen Karagozian 2005,
Kathleen Dewan
O’Neill 2004, Brian Bonner 2006
|
Gaelic
League, Sunday, February 14, 2010
1st Row (l-r) Tommy O’Halloran 2000, John &
Kathleen Treanor 2010, Jack Derrig
2009
2nd Row Colleen
Karagozian 2005, John Early 1987, Kathleen Dewan O’Neill 2004, Pat O’Hara
2008
|
2015 Court of St. Brigid
Scholarship Program
The 48th annual Court of St. Brigid Scholarship Program,
sponsored by the Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians, Rose Kennedy Division,
was held Saturday, February 21, 2015, at the AOH Hall, 23500 5 Mile,
Redford, MI 48239.
Photo
Courtesy of Tom Beaudoin – United Irish Societies
Photographer
Educational Scholarships are awarded to the winner and
her court. The winners are:
Queen Mary Alice Fredendall
(Center)
1st Runner Up Nora Maureen Godfrey
Anderson (Right)
2nd Runner Up Kayla Aislinn O’Donohue
(Left)
Eligible for the program are girls, age 17 thru 23
years, who are Irish and Catholic.
For more
information regarding the Ct.
of St. Brigid please visit www.ctofstbrigid.com
|
2015 Queen of the United Irish
Societies and Court
The annual Maid of Erin, now
known as Queen of the Detroit United
Societies, sponsored by United Irish Societies, was held Saturday, February
28, 2015, at the Gaelic League, Detroit,
MI
48216. To be considered, young women must be of Irish descent, between 17 and 24 years of
age, and single, never been married, nor had
children.
Photo
Courtesy of Tom Beaudoin – United Irish Societies
Photographer
Maid Ashling Elizabeth Magolan
(Center)
Court #2 Marie
Elizabeth Brosnan
(Right)
Court #1 Caiti ErinHoulihan (Left )
|
2014 Court of St. Brigid
Scholarship Program
The 47th annual Court of St. Brigid Scholarship Program,
sponsored by the Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians, Rose Kennedy Division,
was held Saturday, February 15, 2014, at the AOH Hall, 23500 5 Mile,
Redford, MI 48239.
Photo
Courtesy of Jennifer Watkins – United Irish Societies Photographer
Educational Scholarships are awarded to the winner and
her court. The winners are:
Queen Marie Elizabeth Brosnan
(Center)
1st Runner Up Katarina Marie Goitz (Right)
2nd Runner Up Nora Maureen
Anderson (Left)
Eligible for the program are girls, age 17 thru 23
years, who are Irish and Catholic.
For more
information regarding the Ct.
of St. Brigid please visit www.ctofstbrigid.com
|
2014 Maid of Erin and her Court
The annual Maid of Erin,
sponsored by United Irish Societies, was held Saturday, February 22, 2014,
at the Gaelic League, Detroit,
MI
48216. To be considered, young women must be of Irish descent, between 17 and 24 years of
age, and single, never been married, nor had
children. Photo Courtesy of Jennifer Watkins – United
Irish Societies Photographer
Maid Kailyn Nelson (Center)
Court #1 Eileen
Plunkett (Right)
Court #2 Megan
Holton (Left )
|
2013 Court of St. Brigid
Scholarship Program
2013 Court of St. Brigid- 1st runner up- Marie Elizabeth Brosnan, Queen- Allison Ann Shaw,
2nd runner up- Allison
Jeanette Zylka Photo Courtesy of
Jennifer Watkins – United Irish Societies Photographer
The
46th annual Court of St. Brigid Scholarship Program, sponsored by the
Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians, Rose Kennedy Division, was held
Saturday, February 16, 2013, at the NEW AOH Hall, 23500
Five Mile, Redford Twp., MI. Educational Scholarships are awarded to
the winner and her court. Eligible for the program are girls, age 17 thru
23 years, who are Irish and Catholic.
For more information regarding the Ct. of St. Brigid please visit www.ctofstbrigid.com
|
2013 Maid of Erin and her Court
The Maid of Erin and her Court winners are: 2nd Runner Up: Maire K. Schwartz, Queen:
Kelley Maureen Donnelly,
1st Runner Up: Kaitlin M.
Nelson
The annual Maid of Erin, sponsored by United Irish
Societies, was held Saturday, February 23, 2013, at the Gaelic League, Detroit, MI 48216. To be considered, young women must be of Irish descent, between 17 and 24 years of
age, and single, never been married, nor had
children.
|
2012 Court of St. Brigid
Scholarship Program
The 45th annual Court of St. Brigid Scholarship Program,
sponsored by the Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians, Rose Kennedy Division,
was held Saturday, February 18, 2012, at the AOH Hall, 24242 Grand River, Detroit, MI 48227. Educational Scholarships are awarded to
the winner and her court. The winners are:
Queen Megan Haapala
(Center)
1st Runner Up Marie Brosnan (Right)
2nd Runner Up Katarina Goitz (Left)
Eligible
for the program are girls, age 17 thru 23 years, who are Irish and
Catholic. For more information
regarding the Ct.
of St. Brigid please visit www.ctofstbrigid.com
|
2012 Maid of Erin and her Court
The annual Maid of Erin, sponsored by United Irish
Societies, was held Saturday, February 25, 2012, at the Gaelic League, Detroit, MI 48216. To be considered, young women must be of Irish descent, between 17 and 24 years of
age, and single, never been married, nor had
children.
The Maid of Erin and
her Court winners are:
Maid of Erin, Maggie Donnolly (Center)
1st
Runner Up Caitlin Cox (Right)
2nd
Runner Up Mary Kathleen Schwarz(Left)
The winners will appear at
various events in conjunction with Irish Week, the activities which make up
Irish Week and other United Irish Societies activities.
|
2011 Court of St. Brigid
Scholarship Program
The 44th annual Court of St. Brigid Scholarship Program,
sponsored by the Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians, Rose Kennedy Division,
was held Saturday, February 19, 2011, at the AOH Hall, 24242 Grand River, Detroit, MI 48227. Educational Scholarships are awarded to
the winner and her court. The winners are:
Queen Ciara Poppe (Center)
1st Runner Up Katerina
Goitz (Right)
2nd Runner Up Devin McParlane(Left)
Eligible for the program are girls, age 17 thru 23
years, who are Irish and Catholic.
For more information regarding the Ct. of St. Brigid please visit www.ctofstbrigid.com
|
2011 Maid of Erin and her Court
The annual Maid of Erin, sponsored by United Irish
Societies, was held Saturday, February 26, 2011, at the Gaelic League, Detroit, MI 48216. To be considered, young women must be of Irish descent, between 17 and 24 years of
age, and single, never been married, nor had
children.
The Maid of Erin and
her Court winners are:
Maid of Erin, Haley Cavanaugh
(Center)
1st
Runner Up Maggie Donnelly (Right)
2nd
Runner Up Siobhan Aldridge (Left)
|
Group photo of 2011 Court of St.
Brigid and Maid of Erin Winners
The winners will appear at various
events in conjunction with Irish Week, the activities which make up Irish
Week and other United Irish Societies activities.
|
2010
Court of St. Brigid
(l-r) Meghan Bresser (1st Runner up), Shea McParlane
(Queen), Shannon Daly (2nd Runner up)
Photo courtesy of Jennifer
Watkins
The Court of St. Brigid is
sponsored by the LAOH Rose Kennedy Division
Candidates
must be Catholic and of Irish descent between the ages of 17 and 22 years.
|
2010
MAID OF ERIN AND COURT
l-r: Kayleigh Kavanagh (2nd runner
up), Margaret Clark (Maid), Haley Cavanaugh (1st runner up)
Listen to Maid of Erin Winners on the 03/07/10 Radio
Show
Photo courtesy of Jennifer
Watkins
The Maid of Erin Pageant is
sponsored by the United Irish Societies.
Candidates
must be of Irish descent between the ages of 17 and 24 years.
|
Current and past Maid of Erin - picture taken in 2010
L-R Shannon Watkins-Dayringer (2002), Tara Kristock
(2009), Margaret Clark (2010), Jennifer Watkins (1997),
Bridget McCarville
(1985) Photo
courtesy of Pat Watkins
|
Current and past Maid of Erin- picture
taken in 2008
|
|